3 things you should do to improve your partnership visa application

For your relationship visa to be approved you will need to convince Immigration New Zealand that your relationship with your partner is “genuine and stable”.  But how do you accomplish this?  Every relationship is unique and the evidence you provide will depend on your specific situation.  However, the following 3 tips will help any applicant, whatever their situation:

1. Write a timeline of your partnership

If you want Immigration New Zealand to approve your partnership visa, you must ensure they understand the evidence you are giving them.  Don’t give an officer a large pile of documents without any context and expect them to piece together your life as if it were an archaeological dig.  To ensure they understand the relevance of the documents you are providing you must provide them with a clear timeline of your relationship that clearly details all the significant milestones and time periods in your relationship.  Every relationship timeline should include at least the following details with approximate dates:

  • How you met
  • The start of your relationship
  • When you first started living together with start and end dates for each place you have lived together
  • When you got married (if applicable)
  • Any time periods where you have been separated, the reasons for the separation, and how you remained in contact
  • Significant events in your relationship such as informing your friends and family of your relationship, shared holidays, shared social occasions etc.

Your timeline should be in chronological order and each event should be supported by some evidence.  This allows the officer to understand the relevance of every document you are providing them.

2. Label your photographs with dates and a description

Lots of photographs are a great way to show the genuineness of your relationship.  But after a while, a large collection of unsorted photos looks like a stream of smiling faces from people the officer may not know, in places the officer may not recognise.  To maximise the impact of your photos label them with dates and a description so the officer knows what they are looking at.  Incorporating your photos into your relationship timeline is a great way to do this.

3. Provide more evidence!

There is no specific set of documents that are required in every application and no specific set of documents that will guarantee approval.  Each application is assessed on a case by basis.  So it is up to you to provide as much evidence as possible to remove any doubt Immigration New Zealand may have.  If you have lived together for 12 months don’t just provide the last 3 months bank statements and a letter from your landlord.  Provide a complete history of your bank accounts, along with evidence of how utilities (power, internet, water etc.) are paid for, a copy of your tenancy agreement and any other official correspondence mailed to your shared living address.  If you can provide more evidence, then do so!

Permanent residence for people affected by the Christchurch terrorist attacks

“A special visa category, Christchurch Response (2019) has been created to let people directly affected by the terrorist attacks at the Masjid Al Noor and Linwood mosques in Christchurch on 15 March stay permanently in New Zealand.

This new visa category recognises the impact of the tragedy on the lives of those most affected, and gives people currently on temporary and resident visas some certainty about their immigration status in New Zealand.”

Read more at www.immigration.govt.nz

Changes to post-study work rights

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is lees-galloway.jpgEffective 26 November 2018 a range of changes are being implemented to post-study work rights for international students.

These changes include:

  • remove the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels
  • provide a 1-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body
  • provide a 2-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland, provided study is completed by December 2021, at which point the entitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a 1-year Post-study open work visa
  • provide a 3-year Post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications
  • require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skill Shortage list in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa.

Read more at immigration.govt.nz