Visitor Visa (General)

The general visitor visa is the most common visitor visa.  It is intended for people who wish to visit New Zealand for a “lawful purpose”.  A lawful purpose includes (but is not limited to):

  • holidaying;
  • sightseeing;
  • family and social visits;
  • amateur sport;
  • business consultation;
  • medical treatment;
  • guest of government visits;
  • entry to New Zealand for the purpose of marriage.

A general visitor visa may be granted for a maximum of 9 months however this may be extended to 12 months in some circumstances.

Aside from a general visitor visa, there are many specific situations that have their own special category of visitor visa instructions and requirements that should be met such as guardian of a student, business visitors and partners of New Zealand citizens/residents.