Partnership (Resident Visa)

The partnership category is a residence category available to those who are in a long-term relationship with a New Zealand resident or citizen.  The main requirement of this category is for the applicant to demonstrate that they are in a genuine and stable relationship with a New Zealand resident or citizen and that they have lived together for at least 12 months. 

The assessment of whether a relationship is “genuine and stable” will generally consider four main factors:

  • the credibility of the applicant and sponsoring partner and the information provided;
  • whether the couple has lived together and if they have separated at any time that the separation was for genuine and compelling reasons;
  • whether the relationship is genuine in terms of the reasons for the partnership and that there is an intention to maintain the relationship on a long-term and exclusive basis;
  • and whether the relationship is stable and likely to endure. 

If this four-fold test is met, the applicant may be eligible for a resident visa.

An application will be declined if: 

  • the applicant is not sponsored by an eligible New Zealand citizen or resident partner; or
  • INZ is not satisfied that the partnership is genuine and stable; or 
  • the applicant and New Zealand citizen or resident partner have not lived together for 12 months or more at the time the application is lodged; or
  • the application is based on marriage and either that New Zealand citizen or resident, or the applicant is still married to another person; or 
  • the applicant does not meet health and character requirements
  • if the applicant was already a partner to the eligible New Zealand partner but not declared on the eligible New Zealand partner’s application for a residence class visa (if applicable), unless an immigration officer is satisfied the non-declaration occurred with: 
    • no intention to mislead; and 
    • would not have resulted in the eligible New Zealand partner’s application being declined

Evidence of relationship

  • Joint and/or individual bank statements
  • Joint and/or individual utility statements (energy, water, internet etc.)
  • Joint insurance policies
  • Written statements (or even videos) confirming the relationship from Parents, Siblings, Cousins, Aunts and uncles, Employers, Landlords, Government officials, Next door neighbours etc.
  • Photos together at various events – holidays, weddings, restaurants, with family members
  • Hotel statements listing both partners stating ion the same room
  • Air tickets showing partners travelling together
  • House ownership with both partners listed on the ownership papers
  • House rental with both partners listed on the rental agreement
  • Social media interaction – WeChat, WhatsAp, Messenger

The above list is not exhaustive. The presence or absence of any particular evidence does not determine the outcome of your application. Your application will be assessed based on all the information and evidence provided.