Investor 1 Category

An applicant can be granted residence of New Zealand if the applicant does not speak English but invests at least $10 million in New Zealand for at least 3 years.

The applicant must provide evidence that:

  • He/she has legally acquired assets equivalent in value to at least NZ$10 million
  • He/she currently owns assets equivalent in value to at least NZ$10 million
  • He/she has an acceptable standard of health
  • He/she is a person of good character
  • Complied with the law for any business the applicant had influence over
  • Never been involved in business fraud or convicted of offences arising from business dealings

The nominated funds must be owned:

  • Solely by the principal applicant; or
  • By the principal applicant jointly with any of the secondary applicants (partner and/or children)

Nominated funds owned solely by the partner or children are not acceptable

When the application has been approved the applicant must:

  • Transfer NZ$10 million to New Zealand through the international banking system
  • Invest the NZ$10 million in an acceptable investment for a period of not less than 3 years

If the nominated funds and/or assets were gifted to the applicant, those funds and/or assets:

  • Must have been gifted unconditionally
  • Must have been gifted in accordance with local law
  • Must have been earned lawfully by the person gifting the funds and/or assets.

An acceptable investment means an investment that:

  • Is capable of a commercial return;
  • Is not for the personal use of the applicant
  • Is invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency
  • Is invested in a lawful enterprise that complies with New Zealand law

Minimum stay in New Zealand

  • The applicant must spend a minimum of 44 days physically in New Zealand for each of the last 2 years of the required 3-year investment period.